Saturday, September 11, 2010

OOTD!!! And a little bit of Stress

This week I needed to Embrace my inner curvy diva!  Yeah, I said I needed to!  Even the most confident FaTshionistas have an off days.  I say that, because I like to consider myself confident, but a lot has happened in my life in the past month or so.  Moving and not fully being settled in, money not flowing like u Not only want it to, but need it to right now, and the pressures of needing to perform because school is back in session.  (((AAAHHH)))  I scream to get out fustration whenever I can. 

Even with all that I'm learning to be greatful for all the little things.  Still striving and trying and putting on my happy face and moving forward.  Sometimes to do that, u need a great outfit, or at least a reinvention of an old one.  So I did that today.  I've worn this jacket and dress in previous post, http://thickdaddys.blogspot.com/2010/04/dots.html and http://thickdaddys.blogspot.com/2010/02/out-and-about.htmlI had a audition before class and wanted something cute and that would translate to school after I got off the train.  I really think this dress is going to be my permanant audition dress!  Super comfy, sooo easy, you can dress it up or down, OMG I love DOTS!!!  Dots has really great clothes ladies, please go and check out their plus size section if there's one near you.  You won't be disappointed, totally worth it!  So yeah, I paired my Macy's Military inspired Jacket with my $15.00 or so dress from Dots!  That fits me just as good as a dress from Torrid and better than any dress from Target.  The shoes are from Torrid, I had them for like 3 years or so now and found them that morning and was like..."OK, Im going with this look"!  The spur of the moment outfits are usually the best!

I also got the most amazing buy today!  From Target!!!  LOL I know it seems like I just talked shit about them, but thats not so.  You really can find amazing stuff at Target they are totally on trend, affordable and size friendly.  But it wasn't clothes that I bought!  No I bought BOOTS!  By Dolce Vita for Target.  They are soooo cute, comfy, affordable and size friendly!!!  Yup I say size friendly because I got them in a 11 and they go up to a 12! (Mental Note:  Please remind your sister)  Check these babies out, I can't wait to style them...







Thats not all! There are more cute shoes by Dolce Vita, just go to Target and type it in and remember they go up to a 12!!! Whatever you do please just leave me the Jeffrey Campbell inspired knock offs. You'll know exactly which ones after your log on! Thanks girls and keep Smiling!!!! :)













Jacket-Macys
Dress-Dots
Shoes-Torrid
Bag-street Vendor
Tights-Convertable tights by spanx

3 comments:

Jill said...

cute jacket, girl! you look great. hope the stress starts to settle down, i know how it feel!

The Natural Fashionista said...

Cute outfit girl and I am loving the boots-must go find them LOL1

Weesha said...

I yell when I'm stressed or just usually end up blocking all the stuff in my head that's stressing me nd go with the flow.
I love your outfit here, the jacket is awesome!

Y'know I'd love to see a vid of you showing off your skills, that would be so cool! I'm just curious I guess hehe